There are thousands of bat species across the world, so there’s never a void when it comes to learning something new and intriguing about Wildlife Advertising and bats. Even better than fun bat facts is learning about a new bat species that you haven’t ever heard of before. How about the Spotted bat? This bat is exceptional in contrast to some of its associated species. Keep on reading if you want to learn some great stuff about Spotted bats!
Most Distinctive Features
The Spotted bat is scientifically referred to as Euderma maculatum. In the following guide, both monikers will be used to describe this interesting bat species. Its most distinguishable characteristics are probably their ears. They are large, and rather noticeable because of their pinkish tone. Their tails are a transparent pink also. In terms of their body, they are easily discernable with their jet black fur and big white spots. They have two white spots on their shoulders, and two more on their rump. Beneath, their bellies are a tender, plain white fur.
The most common regions to locate the Euderma maculatum species are regions with open woods and rugged terrain, dry lands, and desert brush. In fact, they migrate to warmer regions once winter is on deck, even falling into torpor for the whole season. They disperse across Canada, southward through the western United States, and even into Mexico. They almost always roost near workable water sources too, such as springs, rivers, lakes, and streams.
Euderma maculatum are insectivores, which means they mostly eat insects. They especially like moths. What’s interesting is that they don’t eat the wings of the moth, only the torso!
Spotted bats, like all tiny bats, have a lengthy list of predators that will choose them as a meal any time of day. Overdevelopment, pesticides, hunting, and more are all ways we threaten the lives of bats.
Although the Spotted bat is not technically about the endangered species list, they are considered to be one of North America’s rarest bat species.
Female athletes produce one single baby every year, generally in late May or in June. Baby bats are known as pups.